Flag


Tullibardine (Tayside) 2008

Jubilee Range Glen Tilt 2nd/3rd August

 

The Tullibardine (formerly Tayside Open) was shot over the weekend of 2nd/3rd August at Jubilee Range. At 500yds there was very heavy rain, and further rain for part of 600yds. 400yds was shot in fine weather. The rain would have caused some cancellation (as last year) had it not been for the gazebos. Now who says they were expensive? Despite the forecast, Sunday was dry. Wind was minimal on Saturday and scores were high. On Sunday it was not much more, but very changing and many got caught at some time.

Richard Scott dropped only 3 points over the weekend to clean up A Class, except for QI (Home Guard Cup) which was taken by Tim Kidner. Pete Dingle took every trophy in B Class-QI, QII, Saturday Agg, QIII and Grand Agg. Tim Kidner again won the Munro Targe (3yr Agg.).

In TR/F Paul Crosbie won QI, Jim McCall won QII and the Saturday Agg, but Paul shot a very good QIII to take the Grand Agg, having dropped only two points over the weekend.

In Open F Class Hugh Inglis shot very well on Saturday to take QI, QII and the Agg. but on Sunday Des Parr shot an excellent 85 at 900 in a difficult wind, 6 points ahead of the next shooter and 10 points ahead of Hugh, to help him take the QIII and Grand Agg.

The team trophy (TR only) was won by West Atholl.

This competition started life 99 years ago as the Perthshire Open. Ideas as to how we mark the centenary in 2009 will be welcomed. Suggestions so far include a dinner at Blair Castle, and a competition using the Atholl Highlanders' Lee-Metfords (perhaps to replace the fund-raising shoot, as we have plenty of time on the Sunday-but perhaps not at 1,000yds!).

Print is disabled for this page:

view and print full results as .pdf file

scroll for more ↓ ⟶

 

Pos. Name QI QI QI QII QII QII QIII QIII Grand
  Target Rifle 400X 500X 600X 400X 500X 600X 900X 1000X Agg.
  A Class                  
1 R.Scott 35.05 34.04 35.05 50.09 50.08 49.07 75.13 74.12 402.63
2 J.Potter 34.02 35.07 35.05 47.06 50.10 50.07 75.12 74.08 400.57
3 T.Kidner 35.03 35.04 35.05 50.08 50.09 48.07 75.10 72.05 400.51
4 H.Hunter 31.01 34.03 35.05 49.05 50.06 48.07 74.09 73.08 394.44
5 K.MacDonald 32.03 34.03 33.03 49.06 50.08 49.06 75.07 71.06 393.42
6 M.Barton 34.04 35.05 34.05 48.04 48.04 49.04 71.08 73.04 392.38
7 M.Joyce 32.03 34.03 35.04 50.07 49.08 48.06 73.10 68.05 389.46
8 K.Baxby 34.04 34.03 34.05 47.04 48.07 47.05 71.06 72.08 387.42
9 J.Gaywood 31.01 33.04 32.00 48.05 48.07 45.02 73.08 70.04 380.31
10 N.Fyfe 34.03 35.05 35.06 47.03 49.06 50.06 73.08 5.01 328.38
11 A.Mabon 35.01 34.04 35.03 49.05 48.05 49.07 0.00 0.00 250.25
                     
  B Class                  
1 P.Dingle 34.05 34.04 35.05 49.09 50.06 50.07 73.03 70.06 395.45
2 W.Buchanan 34.04 34.03 31.00 50.06 50.06 47.02 72.09 70.06 388.36
3 J.McRae 33.03 34.04 33.02 49.06 50.06 48.03 71.05 69.07 387.36
4 J.Kettle 33.03 35.05 35.04 48.04 49.06 46.05 67.03 65.03 378.33
5 C.Halleran 33.03 33.02 31.00 47.02 49.07 48.05 64.00 64.01 369.20
6 R.Aitken 0.00 33.03 29.02 0.00 46.04 47.02 73.08 68.05 296.24
7 D.Gow 30.02 34.01 35.03 46.04 45.04 49.04 0.00 0.00 239.18
8 A.Hay 34.05 33.01 30.03 45.03 45.03 47.03 0.00 0.00 234.18
                     
  TR/F-Class                  
1 P.Crosbie 35.07 35.07 35.05 49.07 50.09 50.10 75.10 74.10 403.65
2 J.Bell 34.04 35.06 35.05 50.04 50.08 50.06 73.09 71.07 398.49
3 J.McCall 35.06 35.07 35.04 50.06 50.07 50.06 71.04 68.03 394.43
4 P.Burbridge 35.04 34.03 35.05 49.07 49.07 50.05 0.00 0.00 252.31
                     
  F- Class Open                  
1 D.Parr 36 41 39 55 56 55 85 70 437
2 P.Crosbie 39 40 37 57 55 51 76 76 431
3 H.Inglis 41 39 40 53 58 56 75 68 430
4 P.Sandie 0 0 0 0 0 0 79 73 152
                     
                     
Pos. Name QI QI QI QI          
  Target Rifle 400X 500X 600X Total          
  A Class                  
1 T.Kidner 35.03 35.04 35.05 105.12          
2 N.Fyfe 34.03 35.05 35.06 104.14          
3 J.Potter 34.02 35.07 35.05 104.14          
4 R.Scott 35.05 34.04 35.05 104.14          
5 A.Mabon 35.01 34.04 35.03 104.08          
6 M.Barton 34.04 35.05 34.05 103.14          
7 K.Baxby 34.04 34.03 34.05 102.12          
8 M.Joyce 32.03 34.03 35.04 101.10          
9 H.Hunter 31.01 34.03 35.05 100.09          
10 K.MacDonald 32.03 34.03 33.03 99.09          
11 J.Gaywood 31.01 33.04 32.00 96.05          
                     
  B Class                  
1 P.Dingle 34.05 34.04 35.05 103.14          
2 J.Kettles 33.03 35.05 35.04 103.12          
3 J.McRae 33.03 34.04 33.02 100.09          
4 W.Buchanan 34.04 34.03 31.00 99.07          
5 D.Gow 30.02 34.01 35.03 99.06          
6 A.Hay 34.05 33.01 30.03 97.09          
7 C.Halleran 33.03 33.02 31.00 97.05          
8 R.Aitken 0.00 33.03 29.02 62.05          
                     
  TR/F-Class                  
1 P.Crosbie 35.07 35.07 35.05 105.19          
2 J.McCall 35.06 35.07 35.04 105.17          
3 J.Bell 34.04 35.06 35.05 104.15          
4 P.Burbridge 35.04 34.03 35.05 104.12          
                     
                     
  F-Class Open                  
1 H.Inglis 41 39 40 120          
2 D.Parr 36 41 39 116          
3 P.Crosbie 39 40 37 116          
                     
Pos. Name QII QII QII QII          
  Target Rifle 400X 500X 600X Total          
  A Class                  
1 R.Scott 50.09 50.08 49.07 149.24          
2 T.Kidner 50.08 50.09 48.07 148.24          
3 K.MacDonald 49.06 50.08 49.06 148.20          
4 J.Potter 47.06 50.10 50.07 147.23          
5 M.Joyce 50.07 49.08 48.06 147.21          
6 H.Hunter 49.05 50.06 48.07 147.18          
7 A.Mabon 49.05 48.05 49.07 146.17          
8 N.Fyfe 47.03 49.06 50.06 146.15          
9 M.Barton 48.04 48.04 49.04 145.12          
10 K.Baxby 47.04 48.07 47.05 142.16          
11 J.Gaywood 48.05 48.07 45.02 141.14          
                     
  B Class                  
1 P.Dingle 49.09 50.06 50.07 149.22          
2 J.McRae 49.06 50.06 48.03 147.15          
3 W.Buchanan 50.06 50.06 47.02 147.14          
4 C.Halleran 47.02 49.07 48.05 144.14          
5 J.Kettle 48.04 49.06 46.05 143.15          
6 D.Gow 46.04 45.04 49.04 140.12          
7 A.Hay 45.03 45.03 47.03 137.09          
8 R.Aitken 0.00 46.04 47.02 93.06          
                     
  TR/F-Class                  
1 J.McCall 50.06 50.07 50.06 150.19          
2 J.Bell 50.04 50.08 50.06 150.18          
3 P.Crosbie 49.07 50.09 50.10 149.26          
4 P.Burbridge 49.07 49.07 50.05 148.19          
                     
  F-Class Open                  
1 H.Inglis 53 58 56 167          
2 D.Parr 55 56 55 166          
3 P.Crosbie 57 55 51 163          
                     
Pos. Name QI QII Saturday            
  Target Rifle     Agg.            
  A Class                  
1 R.Scott 104.14 149.24 253.38            
2 T.Kidner 105.12 148.24 253.36            
3 J.Potter 104.14 147.23 251.37            
4 N.Fyfe 104.14 146.15 250.29            
5 A.Mabon 104.08 146.17 250.25            
6 M.Joyce 101.10 147.21 248.31            
7 M.Barton 103.14 145.12 248.26            
8 K.MacDonald 99.09 148.20 247.29            
9 H.Hunter 100.09 147.18 247.27            
10 K.Baxby 102.12 142.16 244.28            
11 J.Gaywood 96.05 141.14 237.19            
                     
  B Class                  
1 P.Dingle 103.14 149.22 252.36            
2 J.McRae 100.09 147.15 247.24            
3 J.Kettle 103.12 143.15 246.27            
4 W.Buchanan 99.07 147.14 246.21            
5 C.Halleran 97.05 144.14 241.19            
6 D.Gow 99.06 140.12 239.18            
7 A.Hay 97.09 137.09 234.18            
8 R.Aitken 62.05 93.06 155.11            
                     
  TR/F-Class                  
1 J.McCall 105.17 150.19 255.36            
2 P.Crosbie 105.19 149.26 254.45            
3 J.Bell 104.15 150.18 254.33            
4 P.Burbridge 104.12 148.19 252.31            
                     
  F-Class Open                  
1 H.Inglis 120 167 287            
2 D.Parr 116 166 282            
3 P.Crosbie 116 163 279            
                     
Pos. Name QIII QIII QIII            
  Target Rifle 900X 1000X Total            
  A Class                  
1 R.Scott 75.13 74.12 149.25            
2 J.Potter 75.12 74.08 149.20            
3 H.Hunter 74.09 73.08 147.17            
4 T.Kidner 75.10 72.05 147.15            
5 K.MacDonald 75.07 71.06 146.13            
6 M.Barton 71.08 73.04 144.12            
8 K.Baxby 71.06 72.08 143.14            
7 J.Gaywood 73.08 70.04 143.12            
9 M.Joyce 73.10 68.05 141.15            
10 N.Fyfe 73.08 5.01 78.09            
                     
  B Class                  
1 P.Dingle 73.03 70.06 143.09            
2 W.Buchanan 72.09 70.06 142.15            
3 R.Aitken 73.08 68.05 141.13            
4 J.McRae 71.05 69.07 140.12            
5 J.Kettle 67.03 65.03 132.06            
6 C.Halleran 64.00 64.01 128.01            
                     
  TR/F-Class                  
1 P.Crosbie 75.10 74.10 149.20            
2 J.Bell 73.09 71.07 144.16            
3 J.McCall 71.04 68.03 139.07            
                     
  F-Class Open                  
1 D.Parr 85 70 155            
2 P.Sandie 79 73 152            
3 P.Crosbie 76 76 152            
4 H.Inglis 75 68 143            
                     
Pos. Name Munro   Triple   Target   Total    
    2006   2007   2008   3 years    
    Agg.   Agg.   Agg.   Agg.    
1 T.Kidner 372.028   301.028   400.051   1073.107    
2 M.Barton 378.033   301.025   392.038   1071.096    
3 J.Potter 361.021   308.030   400.057   1069.108    
4 K.MacDonald 377.029   296.028   393.042   1066.099    
5 H.Hunter 372.028   299.023   394.044   1065.095    
6 R.Scott 368.022   293.024   402.063   1063.109    
7 K.Baxby 356.019   291.029   387.034   1034.082    
8 M.Joyce 363.020   281.016   389.046   1033.082    
9 J.McRae 352.027   290.018   387.036   1029.081    
10 P.Dingle 363.020   267.013   395.045   1025.078    
                     

 

img
WARC Captain James Bell, who organised and ran the whole weekend, notes that WARC won the Major F B Smith Team Trophy
img
Richard Scott looks pleased, as well he might, having won everything in A Class except the Q1
img
Tim Kidner again won the Triple Aggregate and receives the Munro Targe from the donor
img
Pete Dingle with part of his clean sweep of B Class
img
Dess Parr
img
Pete Dingle receives the Kinnoull Cup
img
Pete Dingle with part of his clean sweep of B Class
img
Des Parr was the overall F Class winner, despite Hugh Inglis winning everything on Saturday
img
Eddy Jones Coaching
img
The Trophies
img
M.Joyce, H.Hunter, K.Baxby, T.Kidner & J.Bell
img
T.Kidner & A.Munro
img
A.Munro & R.Scott
img
The winners of most of the prizes await to be called forward again
img
P.Crosbie & J.Bell

Click any photo above to print full size

Options for Full browser display and Full screen display above  

home